CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87524

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples were provided for review. Style 20230215 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a string-knit 85% wool 15% nylon fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The fleece lining extends to trim the glove bottom and mitten cover. Additional features include leather reinforcements on the palmside thumb, a slit in the palmside thumb, and a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 20230115 is a 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit fabric glove with a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 20130212 is a polyester string-knit fabric glove with a ribbed knit cuff

The applicable subheading for styles 20230215 and 20230115 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 20130212 will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division